Privacy policy

The Hartmann’s ApS Privacy and Cookie Policy was updated in May 2018 in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Read about how we protect your data here.

1. General

This policy on the processing of personal data (‘Privacy Policy’) describes how Hartmann’s ApS (data controller), Company registration (CVR) no.: 21 81 66 98, Bredgade 4, DK-1260 Copenhagen K (hereinafter ‘Hartmann’s’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) collects and processes your personal data in line with the EU Personal Data Regulation (GDPR).

The privacy policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

The privacy policy applies to:

Personal data that you provide to Hartmann’s via the websites (www.hartmanns.com, www.argylepinkcollection.com, www.hartmannsdiamondguide.com)
Cookies generated during your visit to Hartmann’s websites (www.hartmanns.com, www.argylepinkcollection.com, www.hartmannsdiamondguide.com)
Personal data that you provide in connection with purchases from Hartmann’s (hereinafter defined as ‘customer information’)

 

Hartmann’s is the data controller of your personal data. All enquiries to Hartmann’s must be made via the contact details listed in point 7.

2. Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and advertising, to show you features for social media and to analyse our traffic.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to enhance the user’s experience. Cookies cannot contain or spread viruses or other malicious programs. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary to ensure the delivery of the service that you have specifically requested to use. These cookies are called ‘functional cookies’. For all other types of cookies, we must have your consent. This consent is given by clicking the OK button when you visit the website.

The aim is to optimise the user experience and functionality of the site and carry out targeted marketing and re-targeting via social media and Google so that we can safeguard our interests to show you relevant content.

Hartmann’s websites use different types of cookies. Some cookies are set by third-party services that appear on our pages. Your consent applies to the following domains: www.hartmanns.com, www.hartmannsdiamondguide.com and www.argylepinkselection.com. 

Hartmann’s cooperates with Google Analytics, Umwelt A/S – Integrated Digital Agency and Selected Media.

We cannot delete our cookies once they are set in your browser. However, all browsers allow you to delete cookies individually or all at once. The procedure for deleting cookies depends on what browser you use. We refer you to the Danish Business Authority’s guide https://erhvervsstyrelsen.dk/saadan-undgaar-du-cookies (in Danish) Remember to delete cookies in all browsers if you use more than one.

The lawful basis for processing personal data is the EU GDPR (European Union General Data Protection Regulation) Article 6(1)(f).

3. The personal data we collect, the purpose, and the lawful basis for data processing


3.1 Personal information via the website

When you subscribe to our newsletter on one of our websites, we collect personal data including your first and last name and email address. This information is collected only with your consent when you click the ‘yes please’ box.

The purpose is:

- to deliver the service you want, including being able to send our newsletter to you.
- to represent our interests in order to deliver newsletters dealing with news, promotions, invitations to events, etc.

 

We will only process personal data about you that is relevant to and sufficient for the purpose.

The lawful basis for processing personal data is the EU GDPR (European Union General Data Protection Regulation) Article 6(1)(a,b,f).

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time – either by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to: info@hartmanns.com.

3.2 Personal data submitted via purchases from Hartmann’s – customer information

When you buy a piece of jewellery at Hartmann’s, information is collected about you as a customer.

The purpose of collecting this information is:

- to provide a product or service to you and to administer payment.
- to give you the best possible service during the sale and in the continued relationship.

 

The data we collect includes your name, address, email address, phone number, information about your purchase (information from the invoice), jewellery preferences and anniversaries.

Information such as your e-mail address and home address are used to send marketing materials, product promotions and invitations. This will not happen without your written consent on a customer card. This acceptance will be archived as future evidence of acceptance. This information is shared with the mail provider Campaign Monitor and Production Facilities ApS in connection with the handling of address labels for DM programs. We have data processing agreements with both third parties.

You can see the information, delete it, or have it changed at any time.

The lawful basis for processing data is the EU GDPR (European Union General Data Protection Regulation) Article 6(1)(a,b,c,f).

4. Your rights

To create transparency regarding the processing of your data, we as the data controller must inform you of your rights.

4.1 Right of access by the data subject

You are entitled at any time to request information relating to, among other things, what information we have stored about you, the purpose of the registration, the categories of personal information we store, details of any potential recipients of the information, as well as details about the origin of the information.

4.2 The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal data, please send a written request to info@hartmanns.com. You may be asked to prove that you are the person you claim to be.

4.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data corrected by us. If you discover errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to notify us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

4.4 Right to erasure

In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have a lawful basis to continue the processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal information.

4.5 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data, cf. Article 18(1).

4.6 The right to object

You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing, including the profiling carried out in order to target our direct marketing.

In addition, you may at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, object to our processing of your personal information based on our legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f).

4.7 Right not to be subject to automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects for you or affects you in any other significant way.

4.8 Right to withdraw consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw the consent you have given us for processing of personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent/unsubscribe your email address, please contact us at info@hartmanns.com.

4.9 Right to submit a complaint

You have the right at any time to submit a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. Complaints may be submitted by e-mail to: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by telephone: (+45) 33 19 32 00.

5. Deleting personal data

For general inquiries to Hartmann’s where personal data is included, we will delete this data after three years unless we have a basis for processing the data in accordance with Article 6(1).

Personal data collected in connection with you registering for our newsletter is deleted when your consent to receive the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have a basis for processing the data cf. Article 6(1).

Personal data collected in connection with a purchase from our business (customer information) is deleted when our contractual obligation in connection with the purchase lapses; in particular, we delete personal information obtained in order to comply with warranty requirements after this has expired, and after at least 3 years, and personal data obtained to comply with the accounting law is deleted after 5 years unless we have a basis for processing the data cf. Article 6(1).

6. Security and Protection

We only store non-sensitive personal information, such as name, address, telephone number and email address.

Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data to perform their jobs have access to it. All employees who have access to your personal data are subject to confidentiality agreements in this regard. Unless otherwise indicated, you will be notified when your personal information is shared with third parties, and you will be able to prevent the sharing of such information.

We continuously ensure that we and our data processors have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or deterioration. Furthermore, we ensure that the data is not transferred to unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the current regulations concerning the processing of personal data.

If we are exposed to a security breach where we believe there is a high risk that your personal information may be misused, we will notify you of the security breach without undue delay. We will also inform you about the nature of the breach, the potential consequences of the breach, what we have done to reduce the risk of misuse of your information, and what we suggest that you do.

7. Contact information

Hartmann’s is the data controller for personal data collected through the website and through customer information obtained via purchases in the shop.

If you have questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, or wish to make use of any of your rights described under item 4 "Your Rights", please contact:

Hartmann’s ApS

Bredgade 4

DK-1260 Copenhagen K

Tel. no .: (+45) 33 33 09 63

Company reg. (CVR) no.: 21 81 66 98

The shop’s opening hours

View detailed opening hours
  • Mandag 10.00-17.30
  • Tirsdag 11.00-17.30
  • Onsdag-Torsdag 10.00-17.30
  • Fredag 10.00-17.30
  • Lørdag 10.00-14.00

Request a call back

Visit our shop and get expert advice from one of our employees.

If you wish to be contacted by a sales representative, please complete the form below.

.